Wednesday, February 18, 2015
[…] No substituted service of process is allowed. A deponent should be first shown the inked signature of the judge signing the order, and then given a conformed copy of the order, along with a copy of collection counsel’s affidavit submitted to the judge in support of said order. The deposition must be in the venue of the county where a debtor resides or where a debtor’s business is conducted. A powerful specialized order directed at any of debtor’s assets, regardless of who possesses same, also can be obtained ex parte from the court, pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 575.05. If the debtor has hidden known assets or placed them in the possession of third parties, the court “may order any of the debtor’s property in the hands of the judgment debtor or any other person, or due to the judgment debtor, not exempt from execution, to be applied toward the satisfaction of a money judgment.”
Seminar Article By: John A. Halpern
Using Subpoenas